april 8TH - APRIL 13th

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Wednesday April 8


1400 – 1700    Registration of Yachts. Final day of registration for Heritage Boats.

                        Plantation Hotel bar area (Please register in time!)


Thursday April 9


1000 – 1530    Registration of Yachts – Plantation Hotel bar area (Please register in time!)

1730                Yachts and Heritage Boats Skippers’ Briefing and Welcome Party – Regatta Race HQ, Plantation Hotel veranda

                        Entertainment by local DJs

                        Drink Specials - Sparrow’s Specials ($5.00) and Hairoun (3 for $10.00)

                        All race participants, Sailing Club members, family, and friends are welcome!        


Friday April 10    Day 1 of Yacht and Heritage Boat Races – sponsored by SPARROW’S PREMIUM RUM


1000                 Start of Friendship Bay J24 and Surprise Races

1015                 Start of Friendship Bay Yacht Race (Racing, Cruising I, Cruising II, and Windward Island Sloop) – start in Admiralty Bay;        

                         finish at Lower Bay

1100                 Start of Heritage Boats Race I, all classes – start and finish at Hamilton

1730                Yacht and Heritage Boat Race Results and Prize-giving – Regatta Race HQ, Plantation Hotel veranda

                        Entertainment by DJ TillerGirl

                        All race participants, Sailing Club members, family, and friends are welcome!    


Saturday April 11    Day 2 of Yacht and Heritage Boat Races – sponsored by HAIROUN             


0900                Start of J24 and Surprise Classes - 3 race series

1000                Start of Around Bequia Yacht Race (Racing, Cruising I, Cruising II, and Windward Island Sloop) - start in Admiralty Bay;

                         finish at Lower Bay

1100                Start of HAIROUN CHALLENGE Heritage Boats Race II – start at Hamilton; finish at Paget Farm    

1730                Yacht and Heritage Boat Race Results and Prize-giving – Regatta Race HQ, Plantation Hotel veranda

                        Entertainment by ‘Kyron and Clear Eyes’

                        All race participants, Sailing Club members, family, and friends are welcome!


Sunday April 12    Day 3 of Yacht and Heritage Boat Races – sponsored by FLOW


0900                Start of J24 and Surprise Classes - 2 race series 

1000                Start of triangle yacht race (Racing, Cruising I, Cruising II, and Windward Island Sloop) – start in Admiralty Bay; finish at

                       Lower Bay 

1000                Start of Junior Sailors races (all classes) - Admiralty Bay

1100                Start of FLOW CHALLENGE Heritage Boats Race III, all classes – start at Paget Farm; finish at Hamilton

1000-1400       Steel Pan Entertainment at DeReef, Lower Bay

1400                Post-race chilling at DeReef, Lower Bay

                        All race participants, Sailing Club members, family, and friends are welcome!


Monday April 13    Day 4 Awards Ceremony – sponsored by SPARROW’S PREMIUM RUM


1100                Day 3 Race Results and Prize-giving – Regatta Race HQ, Plantation Hotel veranda

                        Overall Regatta Results and Prize-giving

                        Farewell Party with entertainment by ‘Kyron and Clear Eyes’

                        Everybody welcome!



All yacht and heritage boat races will start punctually at the published time

Other start times are approximate and subject to change


Race days and courses may be changed in exceptional circumstances to accommodate weather conditions


Check ‘Bequia This Week’ newsletter (www.begos.com) or the Bequia Tourism Office (near the ferry dock) for details of other Easter weekend activities


Regatta HQ hours:              8 April                   1000 to 1700 

                                              9 to 11 April           0800 to 1800

                                            12 April                    0800 to 1800

                                            13 April                    0900 to 1500


Regatta Updates:        0815 daily on VHF 68 (available around Admiralty Bay area)


Racing VHF Channels:    Yachts: channel 06  

Heritage Boats: channel 09 

Emergencies only: channel 16

Non-race participants please keep VHF channels 06 and 09 clear

Contact Information:     The Bequia Sailing Club 

                    Box 220 

                    Bequia VC0400

                    St. Vincent & the Grenadines

General Inquiries: bequiasailingclub@gmail.com 

Regatta Chairman: (784) 495-2000

Race Office / Yacht inquiries: (784) 457-3109

Race Office / Heritage inquiries: (784) 529-8999

Website Design by

Call:784-492-6024